Logo
From the 2026 National Study

Voters in the Middle

Image, Ballot, and Message Testing
September 28th, 2026

Generic Ballot

Democrat
48%
Republican
43%
Other
3%
Undecided
6%

Full Question:

If the November 3rd general election for the U.S. House of Representatives were held today, which Party's candidate would you vote for?
Logo
DemocratRepublicanOtherUndecided
Republican19413
Democrat96103
Ind/Other51211018
Female514126
Male464536
18-346913810
35-44593334
45-54434638
55-64385228
65+464815
Conservative98524
Moderate6618412
Liberal94322
White444737
Hispanic553924
Black791524
Other Race543439
HS444826
Some College434747
College533935
Grad+632827
4 of 4494416
3 of 4395048
2 of 44047311
1 of 4533773
0 of 4593236
South474625
West494156
Midwest504127
Northeast4839310
Suburban484327
Urban553644
Rural424927

Inflation Policies

Biden/Democrat
47%
Trump/Republican
44%
Unsure
9%

Full Question:

Which policies do you believe are more effective at keeping inflation from getting out of control and managing the economy?
  • Biden Administration/Democrat policies
  • Trump Administration/Republican policies
  • Unsure
Logo
Biden/DemocratTrump/RepublicanUnsure
Republican2908
Democrat8866
Ind/Other562519
Female504110
Male43489
18-34691615
35-44513910
45-54464311
55-6438548
65+43498
Conservative9838
Moderate642115
Liberal8866
White434710
Hispanic434710
Black73226
Other Race573210
HS40527
Some College444511
College523810
Grad+602910
4 of 446468
3 of 440528
2 of 4414118
1 of 4474112
0 of 459329
South46477
West484111
Midwest484111
Northeast454510
Suburban474410
Urban53388
Rural405010

Economic Preference

Biden/Democrat
50%
Trump/Republican
45%
Unsure
6%

Full Question:

Would you rather have President Trump and congressional Republicans' economic policies, or Democrat and Biden-era economic policies?
  • Democrats and Biden-era policies
  • President Trump and congressional Republican policies
  • Unsure
Logo
Biden/DemocratTrump/RepublicanUnsure
Republican1963
Democrat9433
Ind/Other592616
Female53426
Male46486
18-34721612
35-4459347
45-5445487
55-6441555
65+47503
Conservative9874
Moderate692110
Liberal9433
White45495
Hispanic53407
Black78167
Other Race59374
HS44506
Some College45496
College55405
Grad+64306
4 of 450464
3 of 438548
2 of 4434710
1 of 458375
0 of 460345
South49474
West50427
Midwest51436
Northeast49456
Suburban50446
Urban57385
Rural43525

Party on Issues

Democrat
47%
Republican
44%
Unsure
9%

Full Question:

Which political Party is talking about policies you care about?
  • Democrat Party
  • Republican Party
  • Unsure
Logo
DemocratRepublicanUnsure
Republican1963
Democrat9414
Ind/Other462331
Female51408
Male424810
18-34621424
35-4458339
45-5444469
55-6437549
65+45506
Conservative8875
Moderate652016
Liberal9127
White43489
Hispanic54378
Black731611
Other Race503317
HS41508
Some College43489
College523810
Grad+602911
4 of 447467
3 of 4385110
2 of 4394714
1 of 4523612
0 of 4563212
South44479
West484211
Midwest48439
Northeast50419
Suburban464410
Urban55369
Rural40519

GOP Policies

Too Extreme
50%
Just About Right
33%
Not Cons. Enough
17%

Full Question:

What is your opinion of the policies being supported by Republicans?
  • Too extreme
  • Just about right
  • Not conservative enough
Logo
Too ExtremeJust About RightNot Cons. Enough
Republican26929
Democrat9126
Ind/Other652213
Female533413
Male473221
18-34721315
35-44632116
45-54473221
55-64424315
65+453917
Conservative76232
Moderate74197
Liberal9622
White473617
Hispanic573210
Black631323
Other Race572914
HS403822
Some College463716
College582813
Grad+692110
4 of 4513415
3 of 4404317
2 of 4423424
1 of 463279
0 of 4562520
South473320
West523414
Midwest523314
Northeast513315
Suburban513217
Urban563113
Rural433621

Democrat Policies

Too Extreme
46%
Just about right
28%
Not Prog. Enough
26%

Full Question:

What is your opinion of the policies being supported by Democrats?
  • Too extreme
  • Just about right
  • Not progressive enough
Logo
Too ExtremeJust about rightNot Prog. Enough
Republican8829
Democrat45641
Ind/Other442630
Female423128
Male512524
18-34223246
35-44402535
45-54552222
55-64542521
65+483221
Conservative8479
Moderate314821
Liberal33958
White512524
Hispanic373726
Black253837
Other Race363232
HS492624
Some College482626
College452826
Grad+373528
4 of 4482923
3 of 4552520
2 of 4472329
1 of 4372934
0 of 4372934
South482923
West482428
Midwest442927
Northeast433027
Suburban472825
Urban393031
Rural522522

Trump Approval

Approve
40%
Disapprove
55%
Unsure
5%

Full Question:

Do you approve or disapprove of President Donald Trump's job performance?
Logo
ApproveDisapproveUnsure
Republican8758
Democrat2971
Ind/Other21708
Female38575
Male44515
18-3411854
35-4429646
45-5441546
55-6452435
65+46495
Conservative79138
Moderate18775
Liberal4960
White44515
Hispanic40574
Black16822
Other Race29638
HS47484
Some College44515
College35596
Grad+25705
4 of 442535
3 of 446477
2 of 443517
1 of 439574
0 of 429674
South44533
West39556
Midwest36567
Northeast39556
Suburban41555
Urban34624
Rural47466

Trump Affinity

Full Support
35%
Support Policies
10%
Don't Support
53%
Unsure
3%

Full Question:

When thinking about President Donald Trump, which statement most aligns with your views?
  • I support him and his policies
  • I dislike him personally but support most of his policies
  • I dislike him personally and don't support most of his policies
  • Unsure
Logo
Full SupportSupport PoliciesDon't SupportUnsure
Republican791623
Democrat12961
Ind/Other1413675
Female348562
Male3612493
18-34104842
35-442412605
45-543512503
55-644411414
65+409482
Conservative7115113
Moderate1311733
Liberal20971
White3810492
Hispanic298603
Black166745
Other Race2512603
HS437482
Some College3711484
College2912572
Grad+1913662
4 of 4379513
3 of 44213413
2 of 43312505
1 of 42810584
0 of 4257671
South388513
West3012544
Midwest3311551
Northeast3411523
Suburban3510523
Urban2910583
Rural4110472

Methodology & Demographics

Fielded On:
September 27-28, 2026
Method:
Mobile Text Responses
Population & Sample Description:
2248 Likely General Election Voters
Weighting:
Age, Gender, Race, and Education
MoE:
±2.04%

Self-Reported Party

Republican40%
Democrat39%
Ind/Other21%

Gender

Female53%
Male47%

Age

18-3411%
35-4413%
45-5415%
55-6420%
65+41%

Ideology

Conservative43%
Moderate31%
Liberal26%

Race

White76%
Hispanic10%
Black9%
Other Race5%

Education

HS36%
Some College27%
College22%
Grad+15%

Last 4 Generals

4 of 452%
3 of 415%
2 of 49%
1 of 46%
0 of 417%

Region

South39%
West23%
Midwest20%
Northeast17%

Household Income

<$50k16%
$50-75k17%
$75-100k18%
$100-150k34%
$150k+14%

Community Type

Suburban41%
Urban30%
Rural29%
For information, contact:
Ryan Munce
President
co/efficient
ryan@coefficient.org