Logo
From the 2026 National Study

Iran

Image, Ballot, and Message Testing
September 28th, 2026

Iran Price Impact

Sig. Impact
66%
Sw' Impactful
25%
Not Impactful
8%
No Impact
1%

Full Question:

How much of an impact do you believe the conflict in Iran is having on current prices for Americans here at home?
  • Significant impact
  • Somewhat of an impact
  • Not much of an impact
  • No impact at all
Logo
Sig. ImpactSw' ImpactfulNot ImpactfulNo Impact
Republican3547172
Democrat91721
Ind/Other761940
Female672580
Male632691
18-34772120
35-44712181
45-546322132
55-64642881
65+632881
Conservative3944161
Moderate831430
Liberal90901
White642781
Hispanic682272
Black781380
Other Race652383
HS642690
Some College612891
College672481
Grad+741961
4 of 4652671
3 of 4632881
2 of 47020101
1 of 4662553
0 of 46523111
South6326101
West672381
Midwest632971
Northeast712260
Suburban642781
Urban731971
Rural603091

Iran Strikes

Support
43%
Oppose
48%
Unsure
9%

Full Question:

Do you support or oppose the military actions taken by the United States against Iran's nuclear facilities?
Logo
SupportOpposeUnsure
Republican9045
Democrat58411
Ind/Other246214
Female404911
Male47468
18-34117019
35-4432617
45-5445469
55-64523810
65+50437
Conservative82117
Moderate226513
Liberal4879
White47448
Hispanic365410
Black186319
Other Race355610
HS48429
Some College484210
College375211
Grad+30647
4 of 445478
3 of 4504010
2 of 4474212
1 of 435623
0 of 4325315
South454610
West43499
Midwest42508
Northeast424811
Suburban43489
Urban375310
Rural50429

Iran Views

Fully Support
38%
Not Worth Risk
24%
Better Plan
16%
Fully Oppose
19%
Unsure
3%

Full Question:

Which of the following statements regarding the U.S. military actions in Iran is closest to your views?
  • I fully support President Trump and the military actions in Iran to dismantle threats to our national security, and believe the U.S. should have acted years ago.
  • Iran is an enemy of the U.S., but it was not close to obtaining a nuclear weapon or attacking the U.S. or our allies, and any benefit from our attacks was not worth the risk.
  • Iran has been a threat to the U.S. and our allies, but President Trump should not have attacked Iran without a better plan in place first.
  • Iran is not a threat to the U.S., and President Trump had no right to start this war.
  • Unsure
Logo
Fully SupportNot Worth RiskBetter PlanFully OpposeUnsure
Republican8441101
Democrat14217364
Ind/Other203122235
Female372517174
Male392414211
18-3462918417
35-44243013266
45-54402513203
55-64482219101
65+462315151
Conservative7651342
Moderate173623204
Liberal24312413
White432515162
Hispanic282018276
Black143414299
Other Race271319355
HS442014184
Some College422316163
College322816212
Grad+243218222
4 of 4402516171
3 of 4442216134
2 of 4422316154
1 of 4312114322
0 of 4272616275
South422513192
West362018242
Midwest362816183
Northeast352519155
Suburban382616163
Urban312617243
Rural452014173

Iran Success

Yes
45%
No
44%
Unsure
10%

Full Question:

If President Trump and the U.S. military succeed in eliminating the threat from the current government of Iran and end their continued efforts to destabilize the Middle East and the global oil market in less than one year, would you consider that a success and worth the short-term cost?
Logo
YesNoUnsure
Republican9335
Democrat67915
Ind/Other295913
Female434612
Male48429
18-34166320
35-4435579
45-54484110
55-6455369
65+51409
Conservative8595
Moderate255916
Liberal58411
White50428
Hispanic374914
Black195724
Other Race395110
HS503713
Some College49419
College42489
Grad+32608
4 of 448448
3 of 4523712
2 of 449447
1 of 4395011
0 of 4334918
South47439
West424711
Midwest45469
Northeast454015
Suburban464311
Urban394912
Rural51418

Top Issues

Voter ID
28%
Border
25%
Rich Pay Tax
24%
Gov't B Fraud
23%
Inflation
23%
WH Corruption
22%
Medicare for All
21%
Law Order
19%
Taxes/Spending
19%
Ending Iran War
18%
Ending Tariffs
17%
Voting Rights
15%
Agents in Cities
15%
Free Speech
15%
Abortion Rights
14%
Housing
14%
2A Rights
14%
Climate Change
13%
Limit Deportation
13%
Price Gouging
13%
Nuclear Iran
13%
Drain Swamp
12%
Protect Unborn
11%
Gender Ideology
11%
Gun Violence
10%
Eliminating DEI
10%
American Energy
10%
Misinformation
9%
Combat Racism
8%
LGBTQ Rights
7%
Healthcare Costs
7%
Utilizing Tariffs
7%
Protect Immigr.
5%
Less Regulation
4%

Full Question:

Which of the following do you consider the most important issues facing the country? Select up to FIVE
  • Requiring Voter ID, Proof of Citizenship, and Cleaning Up Voter Rolls
  • Securing the Border and Deporting Illegal Immigrants
  • Ensuring the Rich Pay Their Fair Share of Taxes
  • Cracking Down on Fraud and Abuse of Government Benefit Programs
  • Reducing Inflation to Lower Food and Energy Costs
  • Stopping Self-Dealing and Corruption in the White House
  • Making Healthcare a Right with Medicare for All
  • Supporting Law Enforcement and Restoring Law and Order in Our Cities
  • Cutting Taxes and Wasteful Spending
  • Ending the Iran War That Sent Gas Prices Skyrocketing
  • Ending Tariffs That Raise Prices on American Families
  • Stopping Voter Suppression and Protecting Voting Rights of Underserved Communities
  • Stopping the Military Occupation and Masked Federal Agents in Our Cities
  • Protecting Free Speech from Government & Big Tech Censorship
  • Guaranteeing Women's Reproductive Freedom
  • Making Housing Affordable and Taking On Corporate Landlords
  • Protecting Second Amendment Rights
  • Fighting Climate Change and Expanding Clean, Affordable Energy
  • Stopping Mass Deportations and Protecting Due Process
  • Regulating Large Companies to Prevent Price Gouging and Massive Profits
  • Preventing Iran from getting Nuclear weapons and bringing peace to the Middle East
  • Draining the Swamp and Rooting Out the Deep State
  • Protecting the Lives of Unborn Children
  • Protecting Women's Sports and Stopping Gender Ideology in Schools
  • Reducing Gun Violence and Getting Weapons Off Our Streets
  • Eliminating DEI and Race-Based Programs in Government and Schools
  • Unleashing American Energy Production to Lower Electric Bills
  • Limiting Misinformation and Disinformation
  • Combating Racism and Defending Diversity and Inclusion
  • Protecting the Rights and Safety of LGBTQ Americans
  • Lowering Healthcare Costs Through More Choice and Competition
  • Using Tariffs to Bring Manufacturing Jobs Back to America
  • Stopping Attacks on Benefits for Immigrant and Underserved Communities
  • Cutting Red Tape and Regulations to Build More Homes

Methodology & Demographics

Fielded On:
September 27-28, 2026
Method:
Mobile Text Responses
Population & Sample Description:
2248 Likely General Election Voters
Weighting:
Age, Gender, Race, and Education
MoE:
±2.04%

Self-Reported Party

Republican40%
Democrat39%
Ind/Other21%

Gender

Female53%
Male47%

Age

18-3411%
35-4413%
45-5415%
55-6420%
65+41%

Ideology

Conservative43%
Moderate31%
Liberal26%

Race

White76%
Hispanic10%
Black9%
Other Race5%

Education

HS36%
Some College27%
College22%
Grad+15%

Last 4 Generals

4 of 452%
3 of 415%
2 of 49%
1 of 46%
0 of 417%

Region

South39%
West23%
Midwest20%
Northeast17%

Household Income

<$50k16%
$50-75k17%
$75-100k18%
$100-150k34%
$150k+14%

Community Type

Suburban41%
Urban30%
Rural29%
For information, contact:
Ryan Munce
President
co/efficient
ryan@coefficient.org