Logo
From the 2026 National Study

Inside the Parties

Image, Ballot, and Message Testing
September 28th, 2026

Democrat Direction

Traditional De
40%
Dem. Socialist
25%
Unsure
34%

Full Question:

Looking ahead to the 2026 and 2028 elections, if Democrats win control of Congress and the White House, which type of Democrat policies would you prefer to see implemented in an effort to improve the economy and the cost of living?
  • Traditional Democrat and Biden-era policies
  • Democratic Socialists of America policies
  • Unsure
Logo
Traditional DeDem. SocialistUnsure
Republican43453
Democrat424315
Ind/Other332939
Female402436
Male402732
18-34255025
35-44384221
45-54342640
55-64421939
65+471637
Conservative45550
Moderate482131
Liberal236214
White422236
Hispanic343333
Black344224
Other Race352937
HS392438
Some College392239
College423029
Grad+442927
4 of 4432334
3 of 4412039
2 of 4312841
1 of 4333929
0 of 4393229
South412138
West403129
Midwest412733
Northeast392535
Suburban432433
Urban353431
Rural421839

Socialism / DSA

V. Concerned
44%
Sw' Concerned
10%
Sw' Optimistic
19%
V. Optimistic
15%
Unsure
12%

Full Question:

What are your thoughts about the rise of socialism and of candidates from the Democratic Socialists of America (DSA) Party?
  • Very concerned
  • Somewhat concerned
  • Somewhat optimistic
  • Very optimistic
  • Unsure
Logo
V. ConcernedSw' ConcernedSw' OptimisticV. OptimisticUnsure
Republican877124
Democrat812342720
Ind/Other3113251716
Female439201315
Male461118169
18-34187223617
35-44307232415
45-54497161810
55-645311161010
65+501219712
Conservative838225
Moderate241827921
Liberal44374312
White4910181410
Hispanic3011221818
Black258261426
Other Race3812152115
HS497161116
Some College4514171411
College411021199
Grad+3411251912
4 of 44710191411
3 of 44911131116
2 of 4479201113
1 of 434831207
0 of 43411182116
South4610201212
West449161813
Midwest43822179
Northeast4113161316
Suburban469211410
Urban3711181816
Rural4911161212

Party on Issues

Democrat
47%
Republican
44%
Unsure
9%

Full Question:

Which political Party is talking about policies you care about?
  • Democrat Party
  • Republican Party
  • Unsure
Logo
DemocratRepublicanUnsure
Republican1963
Democrat9414
Ind/Other462331
Female51408
Male424810
18-34621424
35-4458339
45-5444469
55-6437549
65+45506
Conservative8875
Moderate652016
Liberal9127
White43489
Hispanic54378
Black731611
Other Race503317
HS41508
Some College43489
College523810
Grad+602911
4 of 447467
3 of 4385110
2 of 4394714
1 of 4523612
0 of 4563212
South44479
West484211
Midwest48439
Northeast50419
Suburban464410
Urban55369
Rural40519

GOP Policies

Too Extreme
50%
Just About Right
33%
Not Cons. Enough
17%

Full Question:

What is your opinion of the policies being supported by Republicans?
  • Too extreme
  • Just about right
  • Not conservative enough
Logo
Too ExtremeJust About RightNot Cons. Enough
Republican26929
Democrat9126
Ind/Other652213
Female533413
Male473221
18-34721315
35-44632116
45-54473221
55-64424315
65+453917
Conservative76232
Moderate74197
Liberal9622
White473617
Hispanic573210
Black631323
Other Race572914
HS403822
Some College463716
College582813
Grad+692110
4 of 4513415
3 of 4404317
2 of 4423424
1 of 463279
0 of 4562520
South473320
West523414
Midwest523314
Northeast513315
Suburban513217
Urban563113
Rural433621

Democrat Policies

Too Extreme
46%
Just about right
28%
Not Prog. Enough
26%

Full Question:

What is your opinion of the policies being supported by Democrats?
  • Too extreme
  • Just about right
  • Not progressive enough
Logo
Too ExtremeJust about rightNot Prog. Enough
Republican8829
Democrat45641
Ind/Other442630
Female423128
Male512524
18-34223246
35-44402535
45-54552222
55-64542521
65+483221
Conservative8479
Moderate314821
Liberal33958
White512524
Hispanic373726
Black253837
Other Race363232
HS492624
Some College482626
College452826
Grad+373528
4 of 4482923
3 of 4552520
2 of 4472329
1 of 4372934
0 of 4372934
South482923
West482428
Midwest442927
Northeast433027
Suburban472825
Urban393031
Rural522522

Trump Affinity

Full Support
35%
Support Policies
10%
Don't Support
53%
Unsure
3%

Full Question:

When thinking about President Donald Trump, which statement most aligns with your views?
  • I support him and his policies
  • I dislike him personally but support most of his policies
  • I dislike him personally and don't support most of his policies
  • Unsure
Logo
Full SupportSupport PoliciesDon't SupportUnsure
Republican791623
Democrat12961
Ind/Other1413675
Female348562
Male3612493
18-34104842
35-442412605
45-543512503
55-644411414
65+409482
Conservative7115113
Moderate1311733
Liberal20971
White3810492
Hispanic298603
Black166745
Other Race2512603
HS437482
Some College3711484
College2912572
Grad+1913662
4 of 4379513
3 of 44213413
2 of 43312505
1 of 42810584
0 of 4257671
South388513
West3012544
Midwest3311551
Northeast3411523
Suburban3510523
Urban2910583
Rural4110472

Political ID

Conservative
24%
Moderate
18%
MAGA
16%
Liberal
10%
Progressive
10%
Dem. Socialist
9%
Socialist
1%
Other
5%
None
6%

Full Question:

Which of the following best describes your political views?
  • Conservative
  • Moderate
  • MAGA
  • Liberal
  • Progressive
  • Democratic Socialist
  • Socialist
  • Other
  • None of the above

Political ID (Other)

119 Verbatim Responses Some responses fit into multiple themes
Libertarian
33%
Independent
24%
Nationalist
22%
Progressive
22%

Full Question:

Which of the following best describes your political views?
Libertarian

Libertarian respondents prioritize individual freedom and limited government control across personal and economic matters.

  • "Libertarian"
  • "I was a Republican, now I more fully agree with the opening statements in Thoreau's Civil Disobedience. Government controls far too many things now."
Independent

Respondents identifying as Independent emphasize non-partisan thinking and personal autonomy in political choices.

  • "Independent"
  • "Person not party"
Nationalist

Nationalist respondents emphasize national sovereignty, pride in America, and protection of national interests and identity.

  • "Nationalist"
  • "America first"
Progressive

Progressive respondents advocate for social equity, government support for the majority, and alignment with European-style social policies.

  • "Social Democrat"
  • "Common sense and more for the majority of Americans (not the rich)"
LibertarianIndependentNationalistProgressive
Republican4728241
Democrat3919042
Ind/Other22243124
Male4125305
Female23231244
18-344762324
35-440236513
45-5421461226
55-6412443113
65+4429127
Moderate25203422
Conservative5626171
Liberal124471
White31282616
Hispanic11132056
Black000100
Other Race689121
HS5262913
Some College21231640
College14512113
Grad+757834
4 of 418381928
3 of 416382818
2 of 45116311
1 of 4084016
0 of 44562029
South17254314
West4534912
Midwest28111944
Northeast6118516
Suburban30262223
Urban38291418
Rural30133525

Methodology & Demographics

Fielded On:
September 27-28, 2026
Method:
Mobile Text Responses
Population & Sample Description:
2248 Likely General Election Voters
Weighting:
Age, Gender, Race, and Education
MoE:
±2.04%

Self-Reported Party

Republican40%
Democrat39%
Ind/Other21%

Gender

Female53%
Male47%

Age

18-3411%
35-4413%
45-5415%
55-6420%
65+41%

Ideology

Conservative43%
Moderate31%
Liberal26%

Race

White76%
Hispanic10%
Black9%
Other Race5%

Education

HS36%
Some College27%
College22%
Grad+15%

Last 4 Generals

4 of 452%
3 of 415%
2 of 49%
1 of 46%
0 of 417%

Region

South39%
West23%
Midwest20%
Northeast17%

Household Income

<$50k16%
$50-75k17%
$75-100k18%
$100-150k34%
$150k+14%

Community Type

Suburban41%
Urban30%
Rural29%
For information, contact:
Ryan Munce
President
co/efficient
ryan@coefficient.org